Vai alla Homepage del Campus di Rimini Single Cycle Degree/Combined bachelor and master in Pharmacy

Programme enrolment: requirements, deadlines and methods

Logo SUA

General information on admission requirements

This content is not currently available

ATTENTION: a new Call for Applications has just been published for an Extra Selection. Please consult the Call for Applications for all the details.

Pharmacy - University of Bologna - Campus of Rimini

How to apply to the Single Cycle Degree Programme in Pharmacy (Course code: 9078):

(ATTENTION: winners cannot in any case be admitted to years following the 1st, as in the a.y. 2019/20 only the 1st year is active).

  

If you have a foreign qualification read the specific information before continuing.

If you are a non-EU citizen resident abroad read the specific information prepared for you.

Access Requirements

To be admitted to the Single Cycle Degree Programme in Pharmacy it is necessary to possess a 5-years secondary school diploma or a title achieved abroad, and recognised as suitable. The following knowledge and competencies are also requested:

  • Chemistry
  • Physics
  • Mathematics
  • Biology
  • Logics
  • English Language (minimum level: B2)

AVAILABLE PLACES

For the Academic Year 2019/2020 are available 100 places, divided into 2 intakes (1st intake in July, 2nd Intake in September).

The places are also divided into 2 quotas, one for Italian citizens, EU citizens and non-EU citizens with EU equivalent status (A) e one for non-UE citizens with residency abroad (B).

 

1st Intake:

for both quotas

(A e B)

 

2nd Intake:

for both quotas

 (A e B)

 

·         45 places for Italian citizens, EU citizens and non-EU citizens with EU equivalent status;

·     5 places for non-UE citizens with residency abroad

 

·   45 places for Italian citizens, EU citizens and non-EU citizens with EU equivalent status + potential places remaining from the previous intake;

·   5 places for non-UE citizens with residency abroad + potential places remaining from the previous intake

 

 In case the places reserved to the non-UE citizens with residency abroad will not be filled completely, during the 2nd Intake they will be made available in the list of merit of the Italian citizens, EU citizens and non-EU citizens with EU equivalent status in the same Academic Year.

Following the 1st and 2nd intake, there are still places available. An extra selection has therefore been published:

EXTRA SELECTION:

for both quotas (EXTRA SELECTION)

(A e B)

 79 places for Italian citizens, EU citizens and non-EU citizens with EU equivalent status;
 6 places for non-UE citizens with residency abroad

Assessment Methods

To participate in the intakes:

  • the Italian citizens, EU citizens and non-EU citizens with EU equivalent status must opt between taking the TOLC-F or the SAT – General Test.
  • the non-EU citizens with residency abroad must opt between taking the SAT – GENERAL TEST or submitting a Dossier composed of the school certificates (in Italian or English) recording the results of the last two years available, obtained in the subjects of Mathematics and Sciences (with regard to Physics and Chemistry) of the High School.

Check the specific information on the TOLC-F test.

Check the specific information on the SAT - General Test.

All the candidates must also be in possession of a certification attesting the achievement of the English language proficiency (minimum level B2).

The detailed information on the assessment methods can be consulted in the Call for Applications ("Bando di Ammissione") attached.

Additional Learning Requirements (OFA) will be assigned to the winners admitted with a low score. Check here for all the information.

General Calendar 

Extra Selection:

Application to the selection

 

from 21 October 2019

to 31 October 2019 at 01.00 P.M.

Publication of the list of merit and matriculation opening

 

18 November 2019 from 01.00 P.M.

Deadline for the matriculation

 

22 November 2019

 

Recovery Procedure:

Declaration of interest in the recovery procedure

 

from 18 November 2019

to 22 November 2019 at 01.00 P.M.

Publication of the list of the recuperated candidates and matriculation opening

 

25 November 2019 at 01.00 P.M.

Deadline for the matriculation

 

28 November 2019

 

Matriculation

After you have checked that all the admission requirements have been met, you can enrol on Studenti online:

  1. complete the application for matriculation with the required data and attach an ID photograph in digital format;
  2. pay the first instalment of tuition fees.

Next, go to the Student Administration Office with a valid ID to activate your student career and get access to University services (such as Almawifi, online study plans, exam registration, libraries). Upon activation, you will receive an e-mail with a QR CODE that you will have to use to print your badge at one of the self-service machines at the University.

If you have a previous university qualification or have completed university course units, you can apply for a shortened degree programme.

If you are a student with disabilities (with a minimum recognised degree of disability of 66%, or if you own have certification issued pursuant to Law 104/92), you are entitled to obtain exemption from tuition fees.

If you have a foreign citizenship and/or qualification, you must also hand in the following documents to the  Student Administration Office:

  •  (only for non-EU students with residency abroad) a copy of your passport and 1 passport photo authenticated by the Italian Embassy;
  • (only for non-EU with EU equivalent status students) a copy of your residence permit providing the status of EU equivalent student;
  • (only for non-EU students with residency abroad) a copy of your entry visa for study purposes, or of the receipt confirming you have applied for a residence permitfor study purposes (studente) or a copy of your residence permit for study purposes, if already obtained;
  • your original high school diplomalegalized and translated, where applicable;
  • the declaration of value, where applicable;
  • (only if the education system in your country lasts 10 or 11 years) the certificate of your academic studies or non-university higher education qualifications, legalized and translated, where applicable;
  • (only if entrance exams are laid down for admission to university in your country) the certificate proving that you have passed any academic tests;
  • any documents required for application for a shortened study programme.

If you are matriculating by submitting only the entry visa for study purposes, also ask the Student Administration Office for an enrolment certificate that you must attach to your residence permit application.

Always check in the specific pages when the declaration of value, the translation or the legalization are not required!