Vai alla Homepage del Campus di Rimini Curriculum International Tourism and Leisure Industries FIRST CYCLE DEGREE/BACHELOR IN Economics of Tourism

Programme enrolment: requirements, deadlines and methods

Logo SUA

General information on admission requirements

Access requirements Applicants to the first/single cycle degree programme shall hold a five-year secondary school diploma or equivalent suitable qualification obtained abroad, or a four-year secondary school diplomaand diploma for the relative supplementary year, or, where no longer active,will… Read more

Admission Requirements

A. Diploma* of a secondary education issued by a qualified education institution of a minimum duration equal to 5 years; OR
B. Diploma* of a secondary education issued by a qualified education institution of a minimum duration equal to 4 years where it is not necessary the supplementary yearly course. In this case the candidate shall pass the educational debit by March 31st, 2020, otherwise the student will repeat the first year; OR
C. Diploma* and the qualification obtained abroad after twelve years of teaching activities which clearly allows the admission to study at University level (see MIUR prot 7802 del 24 Marzo 2014).

*foreign certificates/diplomas have to be delivered with a Declaration of Value/ Dichiarazione di Valore (released by the Italian Embassy/Consulate in the Country where the certificate has been issued).

Check of requirements: the admission procedure

If you have a foreign qualification read the specific information before continuing.

If you are a non-EU citizen resident abroad read the specific information prepared for you.

This is a restricted access degree programme with an admission evaluation process, that is also a check of basic knowledge.

Read the attached call for applications carefully to find out about all the deadlines for registering for the test and enrolling for the degree programme.

The ​evaluation process

  • is compulsory and must be taken prior to matriculation
  • is selective: you cannot enrol if you do not pass the test 

In order to take part in the evaluation process, you must:

After ​uploading the required documents ​(read call for applications beforehand), you must wait for the ranking, which will be published on your personal profile on the Studenti online website. If your ranking entitles you to a place, you will be able to enrol via Studenti Online, within the deadlines indicated in the call for applications.

If you have particular requirements and want to extend the duration of your studies, you can opt for the flexible curriculum and apply following enrolment.

Language requirements

The admission to International Tourism and Leisure Industries undergraduate programme requires a good English proficiency which allows to attend all the teaching activities.

The language requirement shall be certified within the first year, thus by 30th September 2019, or the student will not be allowed to sit any exam from second year.

The following certificates (B2 level) and/or qualifications are valid to fulfill such requirements:

  • FCE - First Certificate in English;
  • BEC - Business English Certificate Vantage;
  • BEC - Business English Certificate Higher;
  • IELTS (Academic) min. score 5,5 out of 9;
  • TOEFL min. score 80 out of 120 (internet based);
  • CAE - Certificate in Advanced English;
  • CPE - Certificate of Proficiency in English;
  • passing an English exam at University level B2;
  • provide IB (International Baccalaureate), qualification of High School or of GCE (General Certificate of Education) English taught (at least 50% of teaching activities shall English-taught);
  • English mothertongue, or any citizen with a family background where English language is used fluently

Evaluation criteria

  • academic merit (2 school records of the last 2 years of high school as evidence of qualification, grades of teaching activities and final grade) max 60 pt
  • motivation (quality and effectiveness of personal motivation letter) max 25 pt
  • work experiences, study experiences or participation to specific project during school years (according to CV and other optional documents. Download the CV form in attachements) max 10 pt
  • English language certificate max 5 pt

Minimum score to be accepted: 60/100

Scholarships opportunities

  • 4 Scholarships will be offered to the first ranked after the selection procedure of the intakes A and B (2 scholarships for each intake). Gross amount € 2.000 (gross of all charges for the beneficiary's account). Candidates will be required to apply separately following instruction in the appropriate call for applications.
  • Unibo action 1&2: assigned on the basis of SAT, for one academic year (expired).
  • Other opportunities: ER.GO application procedure opening in July 2018

Matriculation

After you have checked that all the admission requirements have been met, you can enrol on Studenti online:

  1. complete the application for matriculation with the required data and attach an ID photograph in digital format;
  2. pay the first instalment of tuition fees.

Next, go to the Student Administration Office with a valid ID document to collect your student card and obtain access to the University services (such as wifi, libraries, online study plans, exam registration). If you decide to go to the Student Administration Office on the day that you pay the first instalment of your tuition fees, please bring the payment receipt with you. 

If you have a previous university qualification or have completed university course units, you can apply for a shortened degree programme.

If you are a student with disabilities (with a minimum recognised degree of disability of 66%, or if you own have certification issued pursuant to Law 104/92), you are entitled to obtain exemption from tuition fees.

If you have a foreign citizenship and/or qualification, you must also hand in the following documents to the  Student Administration Office:

  •  (only for non-EU students with residency abroad) a copy of your passport and 1 passport photo authenticated by the Italian Embassy;
  • (only for non-EU with EU equivalent status students) a copy of your residence permit providing the status of EU equivalent student;
  • (only for non-EU students with residency abroad), the residence permit for study purposes or the receipt confirming you have applied for one;
  • your original high school diplomalegalized and translated, where applicable;
  • the declaration of value, where applicable;
  • (only if the education system in your country lasts 10 or 11 years) the certificate of your academic studies or non-university higher education qualifications, legalized and translated, where applicable;
  • (only if entrance exams are laid down for admission to university in your country) the certificate proving that you have passed any academic tests;
  • any documents required for application for a shortened study programme.

Always check in the specific pages when the declaration of value, the translation or the legalization are not required!

List of deadlines

Intake B from 2018-05-08 00:00 to 2018-06-13 12:00
Intake C from 2018-07-23 12:00 to 2018-08-30 12:00